The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is officially underway and the march begins to the final on May 28, 2022 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the field of 32 teams will survive the group stage. The top two teams in each group (A through H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place teams receive a consolation prize: passage to the Europa League knockout stage, where they will face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re familiar with international soccer, you know how the group stage works: Each team faces the other three teams at home and on the road for a total of six group matches. Each match is a chance to pick up points (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

MORE: How to watch the UEFA Champions League in USA

The teams are ranked within their group based on their points total. If two or more teams are even on points, the first tiebreakers are: (1) points in matches among tied teams, (2) goal difference in matches among tied teams, and (3) goals scored in matches among tied teams. The complete list of tiebreakers follows below.

The group standings and schedule below will be updated throughout the tournament:

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between goals scored and conceded)

Group A standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. Manchester City3110063+3
2. Paris Saint-Germain11001110
3. Club Brugge11001110
4. RB Leipzig0101036-3

Group A schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Wed, Sept. 15Club Brugge 1, PSG 1 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 15Man City 6, RB Leipzig 3 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 28PSG vs. Man City3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28RB Leipzig vs. Club Brugge3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Club Brugge vs. Man City12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19PSG vs. RB Leipzig3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3Man City vs. Club Brugge4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3RB Leipzig vs. PSG4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Man City vs. PSG3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7PSG vs. Club Brugge12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7RB Leipzig vs. Man City12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group B standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. Liverpool3110032+1
2. Atletico Madrid11001000
3. FC Porto11001000
4. AC Milan0101023-1

Group B schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Wed, Sept. 15Atletico Madrid 0, Porto 0 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 15Liverpool 3, AC Milan 2 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 28Porto vs. Liverpool3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28AC Milan vs. Atletico Madrid3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Porto vs. AC Milan3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Atletico Madrid vs. Liverpool3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3AC Milan vs. Porto1:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3Liverpool vs. Atletico Madrid4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Liverpool vs. Porto3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7AC Milan vs. Liverpool3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7Porto vs. Atletico Madrid3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group C standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. Ajax3110051+4
2. Borussia Dortmund3110021+1
3. Besiktas JK0101012-1
4. Sporting CP0101015-4

Group C schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Wed, Sept. 15Besiktas 1, B. Dortmund 2 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 15Sporting CP 1, Ajax 5 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 28Ajax vs. Besiktas12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28B. Dortmund vs. Sporting CP3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Besiktas vs. Sporting CP12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Ajax vs. B. Dortmund3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3Sporting CP vs. Besiktas4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3B. Dortmund vs. Ajax4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Besiktas vs. Ajax12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Sporting CP vs. B. Dortmund3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7Ajax vs. Sporting CP3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group D standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. FC Sheriff Tiraspol3110020+2
2. Real Madrid3110010+1
3. Inter Milan0101001-1
4. Shakhtar Donetsk0101002-2

Group D schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Wed, Sept. 15FC Sheriff 2, Shakhtar 0 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 15Inter Milan 0, Real Madrid 1 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 28Shakhtar vs. Inter Milan12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28Real Madrid vs. FC Sheriff3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Inter Milan vs. FC Sheriff3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19Shakhtar vs. Real Madrid3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar1:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3FC Sheriff vs. Inter Milan4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24FC Sheriff vs. Real Madrid3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group E standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. Bayern Munich3110030+3
2. Benfica11001000
3. Dynamo Kiev11001000
4. FC Barcelona0101003-3

Group E schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, Sept. 14Dynamo Kiev 0, Benfica 0 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 14Barcelona 0, Bayern 3 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 29Bayern vs. Dynamo Kiev3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29Benfica vs. Barcelona3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kiev12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20Benfica vs. Bayern3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Dynamo Kiev vs. Barcelona4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Bayern vs. Benfica4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Dynamo Kiev vs. Bayern12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Barcelona vs. Benfica3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8Bayern vs. Barcelona3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group F standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. BSC Young Boys3110021+1
2. Atalanta11001220
3. Villarreal11001220
4. Manchester United0101012-1

Group F schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, Sept. 14Young Boys 2, Man United 1 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 14Villarreal 2, Atalanta 2 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 29Atalanta vs. Young Boys12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29Man United vs. Villarreal3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20Young Boys vs. Villarreal3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20Man United vs. Atalanta3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Villarreal vs. Young Boys4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Atalanta vs. Man United4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Villarreal vs. Man United12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Young Boys vs. Atalanta3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8Man United vs. Young Boys3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8Atalanta vs. Villarreal3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group G standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. RB Salzburg11001110
2. Sevilla11001110
3. LOSC Lille11001000
4. VfL Wolfsburg11001000

Group G schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, Sept. 14Sevilla 1, RB Salzburg 1 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 14LOSC Lille 0, VfL Wolfsburg 0 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 29VfL Wolfsburg vs. Sevilla3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29RB Salzburg vs. LOSC Lille3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20RB Salzburg vs. VfL Wolfsburg12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20LOSC Lille vs. Sevilla3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2VfL Wolfsburg vs. RB Salzburg1:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Sevilla vs. LOSC Lille4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23LOSC Lille vs. RB Salzburg3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Sevilla vs. VfL Wolfsburg3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Group H standings

TeamPTSGPWLDGFGAGD
1. Juventus3110030+3
2. Chelsea3110010+1
3. FC Zenit0101001-1
4. Malmo FF0101003-3

Group H schedule

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, Sept. 14Malmo FF 0, Juventus 3 Highlights 
Tues, Sept. 14Chelsea 1, FC Zenit 0 Highlights 
Wed, Sept. 29FC Zenit vs. Malmo FF12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29Juventus vs. Chelsea3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20Chelsea vs. Malmo FF3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20FC Zenit vs. Juventus3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Malmo FF vs. Chelsea1:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2Juventus vs. FC Zenit4 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Malmo FF vs. FC Zenit3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23Chelsea vs. Juventus3 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8Juventus vs. Malmo FF12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8FC Zenit vs. Chelsea12:45 p.m. fuboTV, Paramount+

Round of 16

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, Feb. 15Rd16 #1 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15Rd16 #2 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16Rd16 #3 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16Rd16 #4 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22Rd16 #5 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22Rd16 #6 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23Rd16 #7 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23Rd16 #8 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, March 8Rd16 #1 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, March 8Rd16 #2 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, March 9Rd16 #3 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, March 9Rd16 #4 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, March 15Rd16 #5 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, March 15Rd16 #6 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, March 16Rd16 #7 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, March 16Rd16 #8 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+

Quarterfinals

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, April 5Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, April 5Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, April 6Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, April 6Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, April 12Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, April 12Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, April 13Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, April 13Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+

Semifinals

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Tues, April 26Semifinal #1 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, April 27Semifinal #2 – Leg 13 p.m. Paramount+
Tues, May 3Semifinal #1 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+
Wed, May 4Semifinal #2 – Leg 23 p.m. Paramount+

Champions League Final

DateMatchTimeTV channelsStream
Sat, May 28Semifinal winners3 p.m.CBS, UnivisionfuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full list of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers follow below: 

  1. points obtained in group matches played among teams in question
  2. superior goal difference from group matches played among teams in question
  3. goals scored in group matches played among teams in question
  4. superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. goals scored in all group matches
  6. away goals scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards
  10. UEFA club coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker rules: If there are three or more teams deadlocked on points and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 help to separate one or more of those teams, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining teams that are still tied before moving on to Nos. 4-10.